Roque et al v. USA et al
[…] B. The USDA’s Finding of Trafficking Is Supported Plaintiffs have not presented evidence to raise a triable issue on the Agency’s finding of trafficking. “[T]he Government may permanently disqualify a retailer on the basis of EBT data.” Duchimaza, 211 F. Supp. 3d at 432. In fact, it is “entirely proper for FNS to rely on transaction data alone in making its trafficking determination.” Nadia Int’l Mkt., 689 F. App’x at 33 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2) (allowing the disqualification of a participating store based on “on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, or evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system”)). In this case, based on the undisputed evidence, including the transaction data identified by the Agency, a reasonable factfinder could only conclude that the Agency’s finding of trafficking is valid.