Roque et al v. USA et al
[…] A. Burden of Proof on Liability As a threshold matter, the Court must determine which party bears the burden of proof during judicial review. A retailer that “feels aggrieved” by the USDA’s final administrative determination is authorized to seek judicial review. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). Judicial review of the USDA’s decision to disqualify a retailer from the SNAP Program “shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative 5 action in issue.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). “If the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(16). Defendants contends that Plaintiffs bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Agency’s action was invalid.