Lucky U, LLC v. S&F Investments LLC et al
[…] (Winnans Letter, Ex. 1F; Default Letter, Ex. 15.) Further, Lucky U never asserted that the three-day notice period was unreasonable. In fact, it maintains that the Supply Agreement was actually terminated on September 30, 2021, ninety days after A&V’s July 1, 2021 notice of termination. Under these circumstances, A&V’s three-day notification was reasonable under § 2804(b)(1). 3. Grounds for Termination Under the PMPA, proper grounds for termination include (1) the “failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship,” (2) the “failure by the franchisee to exert good faith efforts to carry out the provisions of the franchise” where the franchisee is given an opportunity to carry out the provisions, or (3) “[t]he occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which