Lucky U, LLC v. S&F Investments LLC et al
[…] The Lease does not directly reference Mobil but requires Lucky U to adhere to the Brand Indemnification and Minimum Standards required by the Brand.” (Ex. 3, Lease ¶ 25(d), (k).) 8 11 Case 3:21-cv-00931-JBA Document 65 Filed 01/11/22 Page 12 of 24 2. Reasonableness of Three-Day Termination The PMPA normally requires not less than ninety days’ notice for termination. 15 U.S.C. § 2804(a)(2). An exception exists when such notification “would not be reasonable for the franchisor.” Id. § 2804(b)(1). If ninety-day termination is deemed unreasonable, the franchisor must give notice to the franchisee “on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is reasonably practicable.” § 2804(b)(1)(A). If the marketing premises are leased by the franchisor, and the franchisor seeks to terminate without ninety days’ notice, it may not create a new franchise relationship for those premises within thirty days but “may, if permitted to do so by the franchise agreement, repossess such premises and, in circumstances under which it would be reasonable to do so, operate such premises through employees or agents.” Id. § 2804(b)(1)(B). The ninety-day notice requirement, however, “should not be lightly excused” and is meant for instances where a “franchisee committed serious defaults of the franchise agreement.” Wisser Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 730 F.2d 54, 60 (2d Cir. 1984).