Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Shell Oil Company et al
[…] under both the CWA and RCRA, Plaintiff’s group allegations ...
pass muster to state a plausible claim[.]” CLF III, 2022 WL
2353065, at *2 (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Accordingly, defendants’ motion to dismiss on this ground is
DENIED.
E.
RCRA Claims (Counts 12, 13, and 14)
Plaintiff asserts two different categories of claims
pursuant to RCRA. Counts 12 and 14 assert claims for regulatory
violations, and Count 13 asserts an imminent and substantial
endangerment claim. See Doc. #47 at 89-98. The regulatory
violations, asserted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §6972(a)(1)(A),
require plaintiff to allege that defendants are “in violation of
any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement,
prohibition or order[.]” 42 U.S.C. §6972(a)(1)(A). The imminent
and substantial endangerment claim, asserted pursuant to 42
U.S.C. §6972(a)(1)(B), requires plaintiff to allege that
45
Case 3:21-cv-00933-SALM Document 111 Filed 09/16/22 Page 46 of 62
any past or present generator, ... or past or present