Quigley v. Williams et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(d)(1). If a defendant fails to waive service, however, plaintiff must effect service. “[S]imply requesting that a defendant waive service under Rule 6 4(d) is not a substitute for completing service when no waiver is returned.” Tung v. Hemmings, No. 19CV05502(RPK)(SJB), 2021 WL 4147419, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2021). Because these defendants did not waive service, plaintiff was required to serve them. “‘[W]ith respect to an individual who is an officer or employee of the State but is not sued as such, Connecticut law requires that service be made’ pursuant to §52–57(a).” Davis v. Mara, 587 F. Supp. 2d 422, 426 (D. Conn. 2008) (quoting Bogle-Assegai v. Connecticut, 470 F.3d 498, 507 (2d Cir. 2006)) (collecting cases). Connecticut law requires an individual defendant “be served by leaving a true and attested copy of [the summons and complaint] with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §5257(a); see also Bogle-Assegai, 470 F.3d at 507-08. Thus, the summons and complaint must be handed directly to each defendant, or left at his or her home address.