James et al v. Venture Home Solar, LLC et al
[…] question the arbitrator’s authority to grant relief. See ConnTech Dev. Co. v. Univ. of Connecticut
Educ. Properties, Inc., 102 F.3d 677, 685 (2d Cir. 1996) (“One who voluntarily participates in
arbitration will not thereafter be heard to complain that the arbitrator was without authority to act.”)
(quoting Int’l Longshoremen’s Ass’n, AFL-CIO v. W. Gulf Mar. Ass’n, 594 F. Supp. 670, 674
(S.D.N.Y. 1984)).
18
2. Certification
Finally, Plaintiffs have failed to meet the requirements for certification to the Second Circuit.
Section 16(b) of the the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) provides generally that “an appeal may
not be taken from an interlocutory order ... granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,”
9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(1), or “compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title,” id. § 16(b)(3).
However, Section 16(b) permits appellate review of orders that a district court certifies for
interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). See 9 U.S.C. § 16(b); Murray v. UBS Sec.,