Quezada v. Waterbury Police Dept et al
[…] order for the imminent harm exception to apply, there are
nonetheless cases where the court’s analysis focused on a public
officer’s failure to act.” Id. at 30.
- 8 -
This is an issue where the court may find helpful
supplemental briefing and/or certification of a question to the
Connecticut Supreme Court. Therefore, the motion for summary
judgment on this claim is being denied without prejudice.
F. Sixth Count: Indemnification
Against the City of Waterbury
The Sixth Count is a claim against the City of Waterbury
for indemnification pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §
7-465.
The defendants argue that the plaintiff failed to give the
City timely notice of his claim for indemnification. Section 7465 provides, in relevant part:
No action for personal physical injuries or damages to real
or personal property shall be maintained against such
municipality and employee jointly unless . . . written
notice of the intention to commence such action and of the
time when and the place where the damages were incurred or
sustained has been filed with the clerk of such
municipality within six months after such cause of action
has accrued.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465(a).
Thus, by its terms, this provision applies to actions for
personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal
property. In Cheshire v. Ledge Light Health Dist., No. 543535,
1998 WL 242512, (Conn. Super. Ct. May 5, 1998), the court held:
Regarding the notice requirement of the statute, it
requires notice if the action is for personal physical
injuries or property damage. The court finds that this is