Cortese v. Wal-Mart Stores East, Limited Partnership et al
[…] conclusion that the question of whether the owner of an easement or the owner of a servient
estate owes a duty of care to third parties is not answered through a rigid test, but depends on the
rights and obligations conferred by the agreement creating the easement and the actions taken by
each party. They do not, however, stand for the proposition that Sutera’s approval of joint and
several liability in premises liability cases applies under Connecticut law. Connecticut abolished
joint and several liability in 1986. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(c) (“In a negligence action to
8
recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . each party against whom recovery is allowed
shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable
economic damages.”). Sutera, in contrast, arises under New York law, where joint and several
liability does apply to negligence claims. See CPLR § 1601(1) (New York’s modified joint and
several liability statute). The court in Sutera also cites to cases from other jurisdictions that have