Mayes v. New Haven et al
[…] employment.’” Id. (quoting Larsen Chelsey Realty Co., 232 Conn. at 505). Furthermore, because
liability under the doctrine of respondeat superior is derivative in nature, “any liability of the
principal derives from liability attaching to the agent.” Id. (citing Daoust , 49 Conn. App. at 730).
Defendants then conclude that “[i]t necessarily follows that, if there is no liability that attaches to
an individual or agent, there can be no derivative liability that attaches to the principal.” Id.
Furthermore, Connecticut General Statute § 52-584 prescribes a two-year statute of
limitations for negligence claims. Id. That statute expressly provides that “[n]o action to recover
damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by
reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the
injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been
discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of
the act or omission complained of . . . .” Id. at 7-8 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584).
Defendants then argue that the respondeat superior claim must be untimely because Plaintiff
was arrested on May 9, 2017, so pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 52-584 , her suit should
have been filed within two years after that date.