Finnimore v. Lennon et al
[…] No. 38 ¶ 26b. 22 Lennon and the BOPC are final policymakers regarding officer promotion. Accordingly, I deny the Town of East Haven and Lennon’s motion to dismiss Count Three. See Fair v. Esserman, 2015 WL 7451154, at *2-*3 (D. Conn. Nov. 23, 2015) (permitting a complaint alleging that the defendant “is the chief of police” to proceed because, “assuming at this stage of the proceedings that [the defendant] is a final policy-maker, his personal actions to remove [the plaintiff] from a public meeting would not present any questions of fault or causation.”). D. Count Four: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q et seq. Finnimore brings a state whistleblower claim against the Town of East Haven. 23 Connecticut’s employee whistleblower statute applies to “any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects or threatens to subject any employee to discipline or discharge on account of (1) the exercise by such employee of” free speech rights. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q(b) (emphasis added). Employers who violate the statute are “liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, . . . .” Id. 1. Discipline “The word ‘discipline’ is not statutorily defined.” Bombalicki v. Pastore, 2000 WL 726839, at *3 (Super. Ct. May 10, 2000).