Rivera v. NCB Management Services Incorporated
[…] property, NCB can only sue if the contract authorizes the ability for the debt collector to sue the
affiant.”). But § 1692i(a)(2) does not require anything of the sort. Section 1692i is the venue
provision of the FDCPA, and § 1692i(a)(2) merely explains the venue requirements for any suit
brought by a debt collector against a consumer for collection actions that do not involve interests
in real property. Rivera does not allege that NCB has sued him, much less that it sued him in the
wrong venue. Therefore, I dismiss this claim.
Finally, Rivera argues that NCB violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692j. ECF No. 1 at 4. Section
1692j(a) provides that:
12
It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form
would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the
creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to
collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person
is not so participating.
Congress passed this provision of the FDCPA to address a practice known as “flat-rating”:
A ‘flat-rater’ is one who sells to creditors a set of dunning letters bearing the
letterhead of the flat-rater’s collection agency and exhorting the debtor to pay the
creditor at once.