Rivera v. NCB Management Services Incorporated
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 1002 are conclusory, I must dismiss this claim.
Rivera also alleges that NCB violated 16 C.F.R. § 433.3. This regulation is an exemption
to the Federal Trade Commission’s Holder Rule, which requires that all consumer credit
contracts contain a notice stating: “ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT
CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR
COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED
PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER
16
BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR
HEREUNDER.” 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (emphasis in original). Section 433.3 exempts sellers “who
ha[ve] taken or received an open end consumer credit contract before November 1, 1977.”
Rivera does not provide any explanation as to how the Holder Rule or the exemption to it apply
here. Again, I will not fashion an argument for Rivera out of whole cloth. As such, I dismiss
this claim.
Rivera appears to allege that NCB has no right to collect the debts at issue here because,