Rivera v. NCB Management Services Incorporated
[…] Section 1692b prohibits
certain types of communications between a debt collector and “any person other than the
consumer,” including communication indicating that the “consumer owes any debt.” 15 U.S.C.
§§ 1692b, 1692b(2) (emphasis added). But by the plain terms of the statute, § 1692b(2) does not
cover a letter from a debt collector addressed to the consumer himself. Rivera does not allege
that NCB communicated with a third party concerning his debt. Therefore, his § 1692b(2) claim
must be dismissed.
Rivera alleges that NCB violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a) because it communicated with
him without his permission or the permission of a court. ECF No. 1 at 5. That provision
provides that a debt collector may not “[w]ithout the prior consent of the consumer given directly
to the debt collector or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction . . .
communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt” in three specific
circumstances:
(1) at any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known
to be inconvenient to the consumer. . .;
(2) if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with