West v. City of Hartford
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 3 provides that “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a
complaint with the court.” Rule 3 does not make commencement of the action dependent upon
the payment of a filing fee or the filing of a motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis; rather,
it simply states that the action is commenced when it is filed with the Court. Under this
straightforward reading of Rule 3, Plaintiff’s action was commenced on July 28, 2023, even though
he did not pay the filing fee until nearly a month later.
The statute requiring the payment of filing fees, 28 U.S.C. § 1914, likewise does not
condition commencement of an action upon payment of the filing fee. Rather, it states that “[t]he
clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action . . . to pay a filing
fee of $350.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (emphasis added). A plain reading of this statute suggests that
institution of a civil case is distinct from payment of the filing fee. In the ordinary course, a party
would pay the filing fee when initiating the action. But the language of the statute does not