Agosto v. City of Danbury
[…] 9
officer. Plaintiff argues that Connecticut General Statute § 7-430 is the source of his property
interest. But the statutory text does not support Plaintiff’s contention that he has a property
interest in continued employment. A state statute does not create entitlement to a property
interest where “it provides a discretionary course of action for employers[.]” Jannsen v.
Condo, 101 F.3d 14, 16 (2d Cir. 1996) (“This section does not mandate the employer to grant
a leave of absence and a corresponding hearing, but rather permits the procedure.”). Section
7-430 states, in relevant part:
Any member . . . who has attained the age of sixty-five years if employed as a
policeman . . . shall be retired on the day following the attainment of such age,
except that any such member, at his request and with the annual approval of the
legislative body, may be retained in the employ of the participating
municipality. . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-430. The term “may,” as used in Section 7-430, indicates “permissive
conduct and the conferral of discretion.” Lostritto v. Cmty. Action Agency of New Haven, Inc.,
848 A.2d 418, 424–25 (Conn. 2004) (citing Comm’n on Hum. Rts. & Opportunities v. Truelove