Gawlik v. Reis et al
[…] constitutional liberty interest in contact visits with his mother. Kentucky Dep't of Corr. v.
Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 461 (1989). And while state laws and policies can create a
protectable liberty interest, there is no such state law or policy here. Plaintiff cites to
Section 18-81gg of the General Statutes of Connecticut as evidence that he was entitled
to a hearing before the denial of his request for a contact visit, but that statute specifically
covers visits from minor children, and thus is inapposite. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-81gg
15
(“The Commissioner of Correction shall establish visitation policies for any inmate who is
a parent to a child under the age of eighteen.”). Plaintiff also cites Executive Order 21-1
and the “Protect Act,” Public Act 22-18, which was effective July 1, 2022, as sources of
an entitlement to visitation, but these also do not include the provisions Plaintiff claims.