Gawlik v. Reis et al
[…] Bloomberg, 331
5
Plaintiff hereby is on notice that listing a statute or constitutional provision is not sufficient to state a
claim for relief under that statute or provision. See, e.g., Monger v. Connecticut Dep’t of Transp., No.
3:17CV00205(JCH), 2017 WL 3996393, at *5 (D. Conn. Sept. 11, 2017) (“Merely mentioning the state
constitution, however, is not sufficient to state a claim upon which relief can be based.”). While the court
addresses all of Plaintiff’s claims in this order, it will not continue to do so if Plaintiff fails to comply with
this instruction in future filings.
6
He also cites 42 U.S.C. § 12202, presumably for the proposition that the state is not immune from suit
under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to
the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court ... for a violation of this
chapter.”). This does not appear to be an independent claim, however.
7
The only difference between the ADA and RA is that the RA applies to entities receiving federal financial
4
F.3d 261, 272 (2d Cir. 2003). To state a cognizable claim under either the ADA or the