Frontier Home Health and Hospice, LLC et al v. EH Health Home Health of the Northwest, LLC et al
[…] Probable
cause is properly understood to be “a flexible common sense standard” that is less
demanding than standards which require findings to be made based on a
preponderance of the evidence or even a likelihood of success. See id. A plaintiff need
only establish “probable cause that a judgment will issue in an amount equal to, or
greater than, the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought.” TES Franchising LLC v.
Feldman, 286 Conn. 132, 147 (2008).
In addition to a finding of probable cause after “taking into account any defenses,
counterclaims or set-offs,” section 52-278d(a) also requires a court to determine:
(2) whether payment of any judgment may be rendered is adequately
secured by insurance, (3) whether the property sought to be subjected to
10
the prejudgment remedy is exempt from execution, and (4) if the court finds
that the application for the prejudgment remedy should be granted, whether
the plaintiff should be required to post a bond to secure the defendant
against damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether
the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment
remedy.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–278d(a).
IV.
DISCUSSION
The Frontier plaintiffs seek a prejudgment attachment of at least $325,000 on the
ground that there is probable cause that they will prevail on their breach of contract
claim and that they will be awarded the requested monetary amount, or an amount