Frontier Home Health and Hospice, LLC et al v. EH Health Home Health of the Northwest, LLC et al
[…] In sum, because there is “a bona fide belief in the existence of the facts essential
under the law” that the defendants’ withholding of the $555,957.69, violated the
Agreement, the court concludes that there is probable cause that the plaintiffs will
prevail on their breach of contract claim.
E.
Attachment
Having determined that there is probable cause that the Frontier plaintiffs will
succeed on their breach of contract claim, the court must now consider whether there is
17
In addition to a finding of probable cause after “taking into account any defenses, counterclaims
or set-offs,” section 52-278d(a) requires a court to determine:
(2) whether payment of any judgment may be rendered is adequately secured by insurance, (3)
whether the property sought to be subjected to the prejudgment remedy is exempt from
execution, and (4) if the court finds that the application for the prejudgment remedy should be
granted, whether the plaintiff should be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against
damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be
allowed to substitute a bond for the prejudgment remedy.
The court received no evidence of insurance, and no argument was made in the briefs or at the
hearing regarding any exempt property. In addition, the Enhabit defendants have not requested that the
Frontier plaintiffs post a bond to secure them against damages that may result from the remedy;
accordingly, the court declines, at this juncture, to order the plaintiffs to post a bond.
23
probable cause that a judgment will issue in the amount equal to, or greater than, the
$325,000 sought by the plaintiffs. Here, the amount requested by the plaintiffs