Hoffnagle et al v. Connecticut Water Company
[…] First, it is unclear which
federal issue must be resolved in considering Plaintiffs’ claims. Defendant appears to
assert that it can only be liable to consumers for providing contaminated water under the
SDWA. This, though, is a preemption argument, not a federal issue argument. To accept
Defendant’s position would amount to finding that no individual ever can bring a state-law
products liability claim against a water utility, which is tantamount to finding that the SDWA
completely preempts state water regulations. But the SDWA explicitly allows states to
regulate drinking water. 42 U.S.C.A. § 300g-3 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall diminish
any authority of a State or political subdivision to adopt or enforce any law or regulation
respecting drinking water regulations or public water systems . . . .”).
Moreover,
Defendant concedes that there are no relevant federal regulations applicable to it.2 Thus,
the federal issue appears to be that there is, in fact, no federal issue.
Assuming arguendo there is a federal issue at play, Defendant fails to satisfy the