Zhornitsky v. Yale School of Medicine et al
[…] Id. (quoting Clissuras, 359 F.3d at 82). The Second Circuit has instructed district courts to consider both of these tests in tandem. See id. at 137. The CMHC is a subdivision of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services (DMHAS), established by statute and operated by DMHAS in conjunction with Yale. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-459; see also id. § 17a-450(b). The CMHC is classified as a “[s]tate-operated facilit[y]” by statute, id. § 17a-458(c),1 and its activities are extensively regulated by the commissioner of DMHAS. See id. § 17a-451(c); id. § 17a-460e (“[CMHC] may do the following, if approved by the commissioner [of DMHAS] . . . . (emphasis added)); id. § 17a-473 (“Subject to the standards established by the Commissioner of [DMHAS] . . . each superintendent or director . . . shall be in charge of its day-to-day operations.” (emphasis added)).