Frischling v. Radford et al
[…] Id. The Arrest Warrant Thereafter, Radford sought an opportunity to retaliate against Frischling. Id. ¶ 20. On March 8, 2021, after conducting what Radford later described as an “investigation” into the Facebook Post about the February 7, 2021 car accident, Radford applied for and obtained a warrant to arrest Frischling on two counts of violating Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-341c. Id. Section 53-341c provides in pertinent part as follows: Any … firefighter, as [that term is] defined in section 53a-3, … who responds to a request to provide medical or other assistance to a person and, other than in the performance of his or her duties, knowingly (1) takes a photographic or digital image of such person without the consent of such person or a member of such person’s immediate family; or (2) transmits, disseminates or otherwise makes available to a third person a photographic or digital image of such person without the consent of such person or a member of such person’s immediate family, shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. Id. ¶ 21. Radford knew that Frischling was the Chesterfield Fire Company PIO and that he “was performing and in the course of his duties on February 7, 2021.” Id. ¶ 22. Yet Radford knowingly and intentionally, and/or with reckless disregard for the truth, made numerous false statements in the