Ortiz v. University of Connecticut
[…] Ortiz, she administratively exhausted her CFEPA claims. See id. Alternatively, Ms. Ortiz contends that exceptional circumstances warrant waiving the exhaustion requirement. See id. at ¶ 7. This is because exhaustion would be futile 7 after the CHRO violated its own policies by refusing to recognize the claim Ms. Ortiz purportedly filed with the CHRO. See id. CFEPA provides: Any person who has filed a complaint with the commission in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may bring an action in the superior court . . . . 1 See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 (emphasis added); see also, id. § 46a-101(a) (“No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.”). It is uncontroverted that Ms. Ortiz has failed to secure an administrative release letter from the CHRO. Therefore, even assuming that a dual filed Charge constitutes a filing with the CHRO as Ms. Ortiz alleges, see Compl. at ¶ 3, the court lacks jurisdiction unless Ms.