Ortiz v. University of Connecticut
[…] Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 (emphasis added); see also, id. § 46a-101(a) (“No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.”). It is uncontroverted that Ms. Ortiz has failed to secure an administrative release letter from the CHRO. Therefore, even assuming that a dual filed Charge constitutes a filing with the CHRO as Ms. Ortiz alleges, see Compl. at ¶ 3, the court lacks jurisdiction unless Ms. Ortiz’s case constitutes an exceptional circumstance. 1 Section 46a-83a of the Connecticut General Statute provides: If a complaint is dismissed for failure to accept full relief pursuant to subsection (m) of section 46a-83, and the complainant does not request reconsideration of such dismissal as provided in subsection (h) of section 46a-83, the executive director shall issue a release of jurisdiction and the complainant may, within ninety days of receipt of the release from the commission, bring an action in accordance with sections 46a-100 and 46a-102 to 46a-104, inclusive. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-83a. Section 46a-101 provides, in relevant part: The complainant and the respondent, by themselves or their attorneys, may jointly request that the complainant receive a release from the commission at any time from the date of filing the complaint.