Ortiz v. University of Connecticut
[…] CFEPA requires that the CHRO release jurisdiction under a number of different circumstances. In relevant part, the CHRO must release its jurisdiction if the complainant requests release after the expiration of 180 days from the date of filing of the complaint. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-101. CFEPA provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . may, by himself or herself or by such person's attorney, file with the [CHRO] a complaint in writing under oath” within 180 days after the purported discriminatory act. See Conn. Gen. § 46a-82(a), (f). The complaint must “state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, provide a short and plain statement of the allegations upon which the claim is based and contain such other information as may be required by the commission. The regulations provide slightly more detail. See Williams v. General Nutrition Ctrs., Inc., 326 Conn. 651, 657-58 (2017) (“[R]egulations have the same force and effect as statutes . . . .”).