Ortiz v. University of Connecticut
[…] Ortiz’s case constitutes an exceptional circumstance. 1 Section 46a-83a of the Connecticut General Statute provides: If a complaint is dismissed for failure to accept full relief pursuant to subsection (m) of section 46a-83, and the complainant does not request reconsideration of such dismissal as provided in subsection (h) of section 46a-83, the executive director shall issue a release of jurisdiction and the complainant may, within ninety days of receipt of the release from the commission, bring an action in accordance with sections 46a-100 and 46a-102 to 46a-104, inclusive. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-83a. Section 46a-101 provides, in relevant part: The complainant and the respondent, by themselves or their attorneys, may jointly request that the complainant receive a release from the commission at any time from the date of filing the complaint. The complainant or the complainant's attorney may request a release from the commission if the complaint is still pending after the expiration of one hundred eighty days from the date of its filing or after a case assessment review in accordance with subsection (c) of section 46a-83, whichever is earlier.