Ortiz v. University of Connecticut
[…] and federal regulations, her claim was timely filed with the CHRO. See id. at ¶ 6. As
such, according to Ms. Ortiz, she administratively exhausted her CFEPA claims. See
id. Alternatively, Ms. Ortiz contends that exceptional circumstances warrant waiving the
exhaustion requirement. See id. at ¶ 7. This is because exhaustion would be futile
7
after the CHRO violated its own policies by refusing to recognize the claim Ms. Ortiz
purportedly filed with the CHRO. See id.
CFEPA provides:
Any person who has filed a complaint with the commission in accordance
with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction in
accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may bring an action in the
superior court . . . . 1
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 (emphasis added); see also, id. § 46a-101(a) (“No
action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has
received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this
section.”). It is uncontroverted that Ms. Ortiz has failed to secure an administrative
release letter from the CHRO. Therefore, even assuming that a dual filed Charge
constitutes a filing with the CHRO as Ms. Ortiz alleges, see Compl. at ¶ 3, the court
lacks jurisdiction unless Ms. Ortiz’s case constitutes an exceptional circumstance.
1 Section 46a-83a of the Connecticut General Statute provides:
If a complaint is dismissed for failure to accept full relief pursuant to subsection (m) of section
46a-83, and the complainant does not request reconsideration of such dismissal as provided in
subsection (h) of section 46a-83, the executive director shall issue a release of jurisdiction and
the complainant may, within ninety days of receipt of the release from the commission, bring an
action in accordance with sections 46a-100 and 46a-102 to 46a-104, inclusive.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-83a. Section 46a-101 provides, in relevant part:
The complainant and the respondent, by themselves or their attorneys, may jointly request that
the complainant receive a release from the commission at any time from the date of filing the
complaint. The complainant or the complainant's attorney may request a release from the
commission if the complaint is still pending after the expiration of one hundred eighty days from
the date of its filing or after a case assessment review in accordance with subsection (c) of
section 46a-83, whichever is earlier. The executive director or the executive director's designee
shall conduct an expedited case assessment review in accordance with subsection (c) of section