Ortiz v. University of Connecticut
[…] Branch v. Gilbert, 343 Conn. 90, 111 & 111 n. 15 (2022); see also, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-5(d), 2000e-8(b). The court takes judicial notice of the model Worksharing Agreement used between the EEOC and Fair Employment Practice Agencies, such as the CHRO. See U.S. EEOC, FY 2022 EEOC/FEPA Model Worksharing Agreement, available at https://www.eeoc.gov/fy-2022-eeocfepa-model- 10 worksharing-agreement (last visited November 21, 2024) (hereinafter, “Worksharing Agreement”). 2 CFEPA provides the CHRO with the statutory authority to enter into the Worksharing Agreement. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-54 (providing that the commission has powers and duties to, inter alia, “adopt, publish amend and rescind regulations consistent with and to effectuate the provisions of this chapter” and “enter into contracts for and accept grants of private or federal funds”). In Paris-Purtle v. State, the Connecticut Superior Court rejected the same argument that Ms. Ortiz raises here, that is, that a dual filed complaint satisfies the CFEPA filing requirement. See Paris-Purtle v. State, No. X10UWYCV146025212, 2015 WL 1500798, at *6–*8 (Conn. Super. Ct.