U.S.A. v. Donovan
[…] chemical, physical and biological integrity of the nation's waters."3 Prohibited under the statute inter alia is the discharge of any pollutant by any person unless otherwise provided in the Act.4 The term "discharge of any pollutant" means any addition of a pollutant to "navigable waters from any point source."5 Pollutant is defined broadly under the CWA, including material such as rock, sand, and cellar dirt.6 The statutory term "navigable waters" is defined in the CWA as "waters of the United States."7 The Corps has construed the term "waters of the United States" to 547 U.S. 715 (2006). 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). 4 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). 5 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12). 6 See 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6) (specifying pollutants included within Clean Water Act). "Pollutant is defined as dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water." Id. 7 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). 3 2 2 include not only the traditionally navigable waters, but also tributaries of those waters, and wetlands adjacent to those waters or tributaries.8 The Supreme Court confirmed adjacent wetlands fall under the "waters of the United States" definition and, therefore,