Edwards Lifesciences AG et al v. Corevalve Inc., et al
[…] hand, contends that Edwards has yet to succeed on the merits because the rights on which Edwards
motion are based allegedly expired with the '552 patent.
(D.I. 560 at 11.)
According to
Medtronic's reading of 35 U.S.C. § 156, since Edwards based its extension only on the SAPIEN,
Edwards' rights are limited to copies of the SAPIEN and do not cover any devices, such as the
CoreValve Generation 3, that are not copies of the SAPIEN. (D.I. 560 at 11-12.) In response,
Edwards argues that Medtronic's contentions have no basis in the statutory language of Section
156. (D.I. 570 at 3.) The court concludes that Edwards is correct.
Section 156(b)(1 )(A) provides that "the rights derived from any patent the term of which
is extended under this section shall during the period during which the term of the patent is
extended ( 1) in the case of a patent which claims a product, be limited to any use approved for the
product (A) before the expiration of the term of the patent[.]" (Emphasis added.) Thus, the
language of the statute makes clear that the rights secured by the extension of the '552 patent are
limited by the approved use of the SAPIEN, not just copies of the SAPIEN. The case law also