Marnavi SpA v. Keehan et al
[…] necessary to do justice between the parties by virtue of the fact that the jurisdiction conveyed by
the statute is in personam jurisdiction." Cornerstone Techs., LLC v. Conrad, 2003 WL 1787959,
at *13 n.44 (Del. Ch. Mar. 31, 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The Individual Defendants contend that Section 3114 fails to provide a basis for personal
jurisdiction over them because APS had been dissolved more than three years prior to the filing
of this suit. For this position, the Keehans rely on 8 Del. C. § 278, which provides:
All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are
otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term
of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer
period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies
corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits,
whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and
of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to
dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities
and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not
for the purpose of continuing the business for which the
corporation was organized. With respect to any action, suit or
proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or
within 3 years after the date of its expiration or dissolution, the
action shall not abate by reason of the dissolution of the
corporation; the corporation shall, solely for the purpose of such
action, suit or proceeding, be continued as a body corporate