Southern Track & Pump Inc. v. Terex Corporation
[…] threshold for triggering the FSL' s remedy provisions compounded the problem, observing that
the FSL made it "mandatory that upon proof of a termination, or of a threat to terminate, the
distributor shall recover the statutory damages." Id. at 24. In contrast, the Dealer Statute
requires that the supplier actually "fail[] or refuse[]" to repurchase equipment within the statutory
90-day period - not merely threaten to fail or refuse to repurchase - in order to trigger its
statutory damages. See 6 Del. C.§ 2727(a) (imposing statutory damages only "if a supplier fails
or refuses to repurchase any inventory covered under this subchapter within the time periods
established"). Consequently, and unlike with the FSL, under the Dealer Statute a distributor
cannot obtain statutory damages without showing actual loss.
Hence, the Court's construction and application of the Dealer Statute results in a