Southern Track & Pump Inc. v. Terex Corporation
[…] under both the U.S. and Delaware Constitutions. (D.I. 309) Defendant's motion to preclude
arises from the Court's summary judgment order, in which the Court held that "by its plain
terms, § 2723(a) requires suppliers to repurchase 'all' remaining unsold inventory from the dealer
within 90 days oftermination ofthe contract agreement." (D.I. 266 at 14) The motion further
2
concerns rulings the Court made at the pre-trial hearing, including its ruling that once liability
arises from a failure to repurchase, "the calculation of statutory damages is ... governed by
Section 2727(a)" (D.I. 308 at 71), which states, in relevant part, "If a supplier fails or refuses to
repurchase any inventory covered under this subchapter within the time periods established, the
supplier is civilly liable for 100 percent ofthe 'current net price' ofthe inventory," 6 Del. C.§
2727. The Court added, "STP does not have to prove any additional elements in this case in
order to obtain statutory damages for the new and used inventory." (D.I. 308 at 71) Defendant