Southern Track & Pump Inc. v. Terex Corporation
[…] Canst. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391 (1926); see also Crissman
v. Delaware Harness Racing Comm 'n, 791 A.2d 745, 747 (Del. 2002) (stating that a statute
which "imposes a standard of conduct for the breach of which an individual will be held
responsible must define the conduct with sufficient particularity to enable [the person] to make
his [or her] conduct conform") (alteration in original).
Here, the plain language of the Dealer Statute makes clear to a person of ordinary
intelligence what constitutes a violation and does not leave such a person to guess at the statute's
meaning. In particular, § 2723(a) plainly states that the supplier "shall repurchase from the
dealer within 90 days after termination ofthe contract agreement all inventory previously
purchased from the supplier that remains unsold on the date of termination of the agreement." 6
7
Del. C. § 2723(a) (emphasis added). Section 2727 then makes clear that "[i]f a supplier fails or
refuses to repurchase any inventory covered under this subchapter within the time periods
established, the supplier is civilly liable." Id. § 2727(a) (emphasis added). The word "inventory"