Southern Track & Pump Inc. v. Terex Corporation
[…] circumstances prescribed here, constitutes a violation of the Dealer Statute.
Defendant next argues the statute fails to give adequate notice of its "severe penalty."
(D.I. 309 at 14) Notwithstanding Terex's insistence on labeling the statutory penalty discussed
above as "severe," the language of the statute plainly sets out the penalty. Id. § 2727(a) ("If a
supplier fails or refuses to repurchase any inventory covered under this subchapter within the
time periods established, the supplier is civilly liable for 100 percent of the 'current net price' of
the inventory."); id. § 2720(3) (defining "current net price" as "the price listed in the supplier's
price list in effect at the time the contract agreement is terminated, less any applicable discount
allowed").
Defendant further argues that due process is violated because the Court's construction
and application of the Dealer Statute "imposes severely punitive statutory damages on Terex
without requiring that Terex have engaged in sufficiently reprehensible conduct to justify the
2
See 6 Del.