Southern Track & Pump Inc. v. Terex Corporation
[…] the inventory."); id. § 2720(3) (defining "current net price" as "the price listed in the supplier's
price list in effect at the time the contract agreement is terminated, less any applicable discount
allowed").
Defendant further argues that due process is violated because the Court's construction
and application of the Dealer Statute "imposes severely punitive statutory damages on Terex
without requiring that Terex have engaged in sufficiently reprehensible conduct to justify the
2
See 6 Del. C. § 2724(6) ("Any tractors, implements, attachments or equipment that the
dealer purchased from the supplier more than 36 months before date of the notice of
termination.").
8
punishment." (D.I. 309 at 14) Terex contends that under Delaware law, civil punitive awardsstatutory and non-statutory alike - can only be imposed after a close examination of whether a
defendant's conduct was "outrageous," exhibited "evil motive," or showed "reckless indifference