Southern Track & Pump Inc. v. Terex Corporation
[…] meaning. In particular, § 2723(a) plainly states that the supplier "shall repurchase from the
dealer within 90 days after termination ofthe contract agreement all inventory previously
purchased from the supplier that remains unsold on the date of termination of the agreement." 6
7
Del. C. § 2723(a) (emphasis added). Section 2727 then makes clear that "[i]f a supplier fails or
refuses to repurchase any inventory covered under this subchapter within the time periods
established, the supplier is civilly liable." Id. § 2727(a) (emphasis added). The word "inventory"
is defined in§ 2720 as "the tractors, implements, attachments, equipment and repair parts that the
dealer purchased from the supplier." Id. § 2720(5). Finally, as Plaintiff points out, the statute
enumerates specific exceptions to the broad requirement (including an exception for old2
equipment) but nowhere is used equipment mentioned or exempted. It follows that a person of