McCray et al v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). We shall grant this motion and close the case for the reasons articulated below. I. Factual Background In Delaware, the Department of Insurance ("DOI") regulates title insurance.2 18 Del. C. § 2502 (West 2009). Title insurers are required to file their rates with the DOI. Id. § 2504(a). Delaware is a "file and use" state, i.e., the insurers file their rates with the DOI and begin to charge them after the effective date stated in their filings, unless the Commissioner disapproves the rates. Am. Compl. ¶ 4; 18 Del. C. § 2506(a) ("[Rate] filings shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this chapter unless disapproved by the Commissioner"); Elliott v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Delaware, Inc., 463 A.2d 273, 274 (Del. 1983). Delaware law permits insurers to comply with its rate filing requirements through membership in a licensed rating bureau. 18 Del.