McCray et al v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company et al
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 38, 51. Am. The plaintiffs aver that the title insurance industry is highly concentrated and noncompetitive (defendants account for 98% of the premiums paid in Delaware), and despite growing efficiencies and profit margins, the rates have not changed since 2004. Id. ¶¶ 50, 52. In contrast with property and casualty insurance, these defendants do not market insurance to ultimate purchasers, and plaintiffs claim that this is further DTIRB's request was made pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 2505, which provides that "the Commissioner may, by written order, suspend or modify the requirement of filing as to any kind of insurance, subdivision or combination thereof, or as to classes of risks, the rates for which cannot practicably be filed before they are used." -4- 4 evidence of an agreement not to compete.