O'Hara v. Premcor Refining Group Inc.
[…] COMPANY rules and OSHA 1910.119(h)(3)(iv)." Griffith thus did assume "ultimate
responsibility" for the safety of its personnel, but only in connection with following Premcor and
OSHA rules. This OSHA section relates purely to working around dangerous chemicals, as
5
exemplified by the section's defined "Purpose," which follows: "This section contains
requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic release of toxic,
reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals." 29 CFR § 1910.119. Subsection
1910.119(h)(3)(iv), specifically referenced by the agreement, requires that "the contract
employer shall assure that each contract employee follows the safety rules of the facility
including the safe work practices required by paragraph f( 4) of this section. " 2 This indicates that
the agreement's applicability was limited to ensuring Griffith Roofing's responsibility for
complying with rules in relation to risks of dangerous chemicals. The risk posed by a manhole