Personalized User Model LLP v. Google Inc.
[…] Taken together, these
24
contacts overwhelmingly point to the application of North Carolina law to Market America's unfair and deceptive trade practices act. See id. at *3 (applying the factors of Restatement § 148 and determining that Kansas law should apply despite a Delaware choice-of-law provision where the plaintiffs received the misrepresentations in Kansas, acted in reliance on the misrepresentations in Kansas, tendered their payment from Kansas and resided in Kansas). Through its passage of 6 Del. Code § 2708(a), the State of Delaware has determined that when two parties agree that Delaware law shall govern a contract, that agreement "shall be conclusively presumed to be a significant, material relationship with this State and shall be enforced whether or not there are other relationships with this State." Enactment of this statute allows two parties to successfully agree that Delaware law will govern a valid contract, even where neither of the two parties are citizens of the State, or located in the State, or have any other relationship to the State.