Personalized User Model LLP v. Google Inc.
[…] See Google Brief, D.I. 302, at 6. Contrary to Google’s assertions, however, the Assignment validly transferred all right, title, and interest to the patents-in-suit to PUM no later than the date that PUM was officially formed, well before the filing of this suit. It is fundamental that a party who owns a patent by issuance or assignment has standing to file a patent infringement lawsuit. Speedplay, Inc. v. Bebop, Inc., 211 F.3d 1245, 1249-50 (Fed. Cir. 2000); see also 35 U.S.C. § 281 (2006) (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent”); 35 U.S.C. § 100(d) (2006) (“The word ‘patentee’ includes not only the patentee to whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee.”). Patents are personal property and are “assignable in law by an instrument in writing.” 35 U.S.C. § 261 (2006).