Personalized User Model LLP v. Google Inc.
[…] But Google nonetheless
ironically asks the Court to apply the Delaware tolling statute, 10 Del. C. § 8117, to this
California based-dispute, because Dr. Konig, who was not a party to this patent suit, agreed
to accept service in Delaware to avoid duplicative litigation. See D.I. 486 at 6-8. Were
Google correct, any party could revive a stale claim merely by bringing it in a forum having
nothing to do with the parties’ dispute, thus eviscerating the statute of limitation. That is
precisely the result that the Delaware borrowing statute was intended to avoid. See 10 Del.
C. § 8121 (“Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought
in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is
shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or
country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action.”).
3
summary judgment on the statute of limitation and cannot do so now in the guise of
reconsideration.
For all these reasons, PUM respectfully requests that Google’s motion be denied.
MORRIS, NICHOLS, ARSHT & TUNNELL LLP
/s/ Regina S.E. Murphy
Karen Jacobs Louden (#2881)
Jeremy A. Tigan (#5239)