Personalized User Model LLP v. Google Inc.
[…] SRI simply chose not to pursue any action. The reason for this is clear – as it expressly set forth in its 3 This Court and others have held that a patent puts the world on notice with respect to what the patentee claims to own and starts the limitations period running. Sontag Chain Stores Co. v. Nat’l Nut Co., 310 U.S. 281, 295 (1940); Medtronic Vascular, Inc. v. Advanced Cardiovascular Sys., Inc., No. 98-80-SLR, 2005 WL 388592, at *2 n.4 (D. Del Feb. 2, 2005). -4- II. THE NONRESIDENT TOLLING STATUTE (10 DEL. C. § 8117) HAS NO APPLICATION TO THIS DISPUTE Google contends that the three-year statute of limitation should be tolled pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8117, which provides (emphasis added): If at the time when a cause of action accrues against any person, such person is out of the State, the action may be commenced, within the time limited therefor in this chapter, after such person comes into the State in such manner that by reasonable diligence, such person may be served with process. If, after a cause of action shall have accrued against any person, such person departs from and resides or remains out of the State, the time of such person’s absence until such person shall have returned into the State in the manner provided in this section, shall not be taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. Section 8117 does not apply for at least two reasons. First, Google’s strained interpretation of § 8117 is inconsistent with Delaware’s borrowing statute, § 8121, and would eviscerate it in actions against nonresidents.