Personalized User Model LLP v. Google Inc.
[…] ARGUMENT I. THE DELAWARE BORROWING STATUTE CONTROLS THIS DISPUTE AND PREVENTS PARTIES FROM FILING ACTIONS IN DELAWARE TO AVOID THE EXPIRATION OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN ANOTHER STATE Delaware’s borrowing statute, 10 Del. C. § 8121, on its face, applies to actions arising outside of this State (here California), and prevents a party from filing an action in Delaware to avoid the expiration of the statute of limitations in another state. See Grynberg v. Total Compagnie Francaise des Petroles, 891 F. Supp. 2d 663, 679 (D. Del. 2012). Section 8121 provides in relevant part (emphasis added): Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action. Delaware law dictates choosing the shorter duration statute of limitations to discourage forum shopping. See id.