State of New York v. Intel Corporation
[…] state against any person, trustee, director, manager or other officer
or agent of a corporation, or against a corporation, foreign or
domestic, to recover a penalty in the sum specified in section
three hundred forty-one of this article for the doing in this state of
any act herein declared to be illegal, or any act in, toward or for the
making or consummation of any contract, agreement, arrangement
or combination herein prohibited, wherever the same may have
been made. The action must be brought within three years after the
commission of the act upon which it is based.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law§ 342-a (emphasis added). Finally, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law§ 342-b provides:
In addition to existing statutory authority to bring such actions on
behalf of the state and public authorities, the attorney general may
also bring action on behalf of any political subdivision or public
authority of the state upon the request of such political subdivision
or public authority to recover damages for violations of section
three hundred forty of this article, or to recover damages
provided for by federal law for violations of the federal antitrust
laws. In any class action the attorney general may bring on behalf
of these or other subordinate governmental entities, any
governmental entity that does not affirmatively exclude itself from
the action, upon due notice thereof, shall be deemed to have
requested to be treated as a member of the class represented in that
action. The attorney general, on behalf of the state of New York,
shall be entitled to retain from any moneys recovered in such
actions the costs and expenses of such services.
(Emphasis added).
Based on these statutory provisions, Intel contends:
the Donnelly Act does not authorize New York to bring a damages
claim for harm done to private parties. . . . Notably, the Donnelly
Act specifically permits New York to seek damages for harms that