State of New York v. Intel Corporation
[…] Donnelly Act. For instance, in In re Dynamic Random Access Memory Antitrust Litig. (In re
DRAM), the Northern District of California held:
[T]he [Donnelly] Act itself does not authorize the [New York]
Attorney General to pursue damages claims on behalf of natural
persons. To be sure, the Act does contemplate that the Attorney
General may file claims "in behalf of the people of the state ... "
See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law§ 342. However, the Act specifically
limits such claims to those seeking injunctive relief, or civil
penalties under the Act. See id. at § 342-a. By contrast, the
separate provision of the Act that expressly governs the Attorney
General's ability to pursue damages claims under the Act,
unambiguously limits such actions to those "on behalf of any
political subdivision or public authority of the state." See id. at
§ 342-b. Presumably, the legislature knew how to include language
granting the Attorney General the right to sue "in behalf of the
people of the state" in the Act's damages relief provision, as it did
so with respect to the provisions allowing actions for injunctive