Smith v. Ryan et al
[…] See, e.g., Hoover v. Snyder, 904 F. Supp. 232, 235 (D. Del. 1995); Adams v. State, 822 A.2d 396 (Table), 2003 WL 1890012 (Del. Apr. 14, 2003). Moreover, although a Delaware inmate has a right to be credited for all time served at Level V,7 an inmate does not have a protectible liberty interest in determining which consecutive sentence gets credited first. For instance, Delaware’s consecutive sentencing law does not permit the time an inmate spends in prison for one conviction to be credited against the inmate’s sentence for another conviction. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3901(d). Additionally, when a person who is sentenced “is undergoing imprisonment under a sentence imposed for any other offense or offenses, [] the said sentence shall begin to run and be computed, either from the date of imposition thereof or from the expiration of such other sentence or sentences, as the court shall, in its discretion, direct.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3901(b). In this case, not all of Petitioner’s Level V sentence related to her trafficking conviction; she was also sentenced to eight (8) months at Level V for one of her two endangerment convictions.