Wooleyhan et al v. Cape Henlopen Board of Education et al
[…] press charges, Matt arrested Wooleyhan and took him to a local State Police facility for
processing and fingerprinting. Matt issued Wooleyhan a criminal summons charging him with
5
Matt, a Corporal in the Delaware State Police, was present at the School as a
School Resource Officer pursuant to an agreement between the Cape Henlopen School District
and the State Police. (Matt App. at 7; see Sealed App. at 269.) He is subject to State Police and
School supervision. (Pl.’s Jester App. at 31; see Sealed App. at 269.)
-6-
offensive touching in violation of Section 601(a)(1) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code. See Del.
Code Ann. tit. 11, § 601(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of offensive touching when the person . . .
[i]ntentionally touches another person either with a member of his or her body or with any
instrument, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such other
person.”); (Pl.’s School Defs. App. at 107).
Matt testified that he relied on Jester’s accusation to arrest Wooleyhan, but did not rely on
White’s or Walsh’s statements. (Matt App. at 8; School Defs. App. at 38-39.) He also offered