DuPree v. Jane Doe 1 et al
[…] signed by an expert witness. 18 Del. C. § 6853(a) (1 ). Plaintiff failed to accompany the
Complaint with the required affidavit of merit.
Plaintiff, however, demands that the Court convene a medical malpractice review panel
pursuant to Delaware Superior Court Civil Rule of Procedure 71.2. Under Rule 71.2(b), "a party
may file a demand to convene a malpractice review panel at any time subsequent to entry of
appearance by all defendants who have been served and after a reasonable time for discovery
unless otherwise stipulated to by the parties or ordered by the Court."
Section 6853(e) of the Delaware Health Care Negligence Insurance and Litigation Act
provides in pertinent part:
5
No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert
medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the
applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case
and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death,
except that such expert medical testimony shall not be required if a
medical negligence review panel has found negligence to have
occurred and to have caused the alleged personal injury or death
and the opinion of such panel is admitted into evidence ....
18 Del. C. § 6853(e). The Delaware Superior Court, reading § 6853(e) and Rule 71.2 together,
has held that no affidavit of merit is required under Section 6853 where a timely demand to
convene a medical malpractice review panel has been filed. See Miller v. Taylor, 2010 WL