Cornell University et al v. Illumina Inc.
[…] 36
at uniform hybridization conditions, wherein each capture oligonucleotide
probe of the array differs in sequence from its adjacent capture
oligonucleotide probe, when aligned to each other by at least 25% of the
nucleotides.100
Plaintiffs’ proposed construction is: “common conditions at which different
oligonucleotides are capable of hybridizing to complementary nucleic acids.”
Defendant contends this term is indefinite.
“Because a patent is presumed to be valid, the evidentiary burden to show facts
supporting a conclusion of invalidity is one of clear and convincing evidence.”101
Section 112 ¶ 2 provides: “[t]he specification shall conclude with one or more
claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the
inventor or a joint inventor regards as the invention.”102 “[A] patent is invalid for
indefiniteness if its claims, read in light of the specification delineating the patent, and
the prosecution history, fail to inform, with reasonable certainty, those skilled in the art