Doe v. Wilmington Housing Authority et al
[…] 41
Thus, Defendants' request for summary judgment on Count IV is granted and Plaintiffs' similar
request is denied. 23
XI.
Declaratory Judgment
Finally, in Count V, Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that the WHA's firearms
policies are unconstitutional. Declaratory relief is available as "an additional or alternative form
of relief which may be granted on a cause of action within the jurisdiction of the court." Falcon
Steel Co. v. HCB Contractors, 1991 WL 166120, at *2 (Del. Super. July 31, 1991); see also 10
Del. C.§ 6501 ("[C]ourts of record ... shall have power to declare rights ... whether or not
further relief is or could be claimed"). Here, however, because Defendants will be granted
summary judgment on the substantive disputes among the parties, and judgment will be entered
against Plaintiffs, it follows that the Court must also deny Plaintiffs' request for declaratory