Thomas v. Delaware State University et al
[…] to Thomas' § 1983 denial of due process claim.
B. Violation of Delaware's Whistleblowers' Protection Act
The WPA provides:
14
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise
discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's
compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of
employment:
(1) Because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
the employee, reports or is about to report to a public body,
verbally or in writing, a violation which the employee
knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to
occur ....
19 Del. C. § 1703 (emphasis added). The WP A only applies to narrow categories of violations
as defined in the statute.
§ 1702(6).
Specifically, the WPA covers employees who report
violations involving "health, safety or environmental hazards" or "fraud, deceit, or
misappropriation of public or private funds or assets under the control of the employer." !d.
Thomas argues that she was terminated because she reported asbestos and mold problems
with the DSU facilities-a health or safety violation as defined by the WPA. (D.I. 65 at 22.)
DSU responds that Thomas has failed to adduce any evidence that she complained of these