Gold v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in
connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
17 C.P.R.§ 240.10b-5.
3.
SEC Rule lOb-17
Paragraph (a) of Rule 10b-17 provides, in relevant part, that with respect to a "dividend
or other distribution in cash or in kind," "[i]t shall constitute a 'manipulative or deceptive device
or contrivance' as used in section 1O(b) of the Act for any issuer of a class of securities publicly
traded ... to fail to give notice in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section." 17 C.P.R.
§ 240.10b-17(a). In tum, paragraph (b) provides that "[n]otice shall be deemed to have been
given in accordance with this section only if' it is "[g]iven to the National Association of
Securities Dealers, Inc., no later than 10 days prior to the record date involved." !d. § 240.1 Ob17(b).
IV.
DISCUSSION
Each of Counts I, II, and III ofthe Amended Complaint alleges that Ford and the Trust
"violated Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act" by employing "a manipulative or deceptive device