Ryfa v. State of Delaware et al
[…] 6
conforming to the standard rules of civil procedure.”
United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993).
meet this basic element.
McNeil v.
Plaintiff has failed to
Consequently, plaintiff’s complaint
against the State may be dismissed on this basis alone.
Even if plaintiff were permitted to amend her complaint to
specify the claims against the State, it would be futile.5
In
addition to her pleading deficiencies, plaintiff’s claims against
the State fail substantively for several other reasons: (1)
plaintiff has not properly served the State, see Fed. R. Civ. P.
4(j); 10 Del. C. § 3103(c) (“No service of summons upon the State
. . . shall be complete until such service is made upon the
person of the Attorney General or upon the person of the State
Solicitor or upon the person of the Chief Deputy Attorney
General.”); (2) the State is immune from suit, see Will v.
Michigan Dept. of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989) (stating
that § 1983 “provides a federal forum to remedy many deprivations