Insight Equity AP X LP v. Transitions Optical Inc.
[…] matter oflaw. See Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322-23.
B. Basic Principles of Antitrust Law
The Sherman Act§ 1 provides that "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or
otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with
8
foreign nations, is declared to be illegal." 15 U.S.C. § 1. "It is well established that this
provision prohibits only 'unreasonable' restraints of trade." Race Tires Am., Inc. v. Hoosier
Racing Tire Corp., 614 F.3d 57, 74 (3d Cir. 2010). The Sherman Act§ 2 states that those who
"monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or
persons, to monopolize any part of ... trade or commerce are guilty of a felony." 15 U.S.C. § 2.
The Supreme Court has said that there are two elements to § 2: "(1) the possession of monopoly
power in the relevant market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power as