Insight Equity AP X LP v. Transitions Optical Inc.
[…] inferences in that party's favor. Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378, 380 (2007); Wishkin v.
Potter, 476 F.3d 180, 184 (3d Cir. 2007). A dispute is "genuine" only ifthe evidence is such that
a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 24749. If the non-moving party fails to make a sufficient showing on an essential element of its case
with respect to which it has the burden of proof, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter oflaw. See Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322-23.
B. Basic Principles of Antitrust Law
The Sherman Act§ 1 provides that "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or
otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with
8
foreign nations, is declared to be illegal." 15 U.S.C. § 1. "It is well established that this
provision prohibits only 'unreasonable' restraints of trade." Race Tires Am., Inc. v. Hoosier
Racing Tire Corp., 614 F.3d 57, 74 (3d Cir. 2010). The Sherman Act§ 2 states that those who