Morris James LLP v. Continental Casualty Company
[…] (citing RICHARD HAGEDORN & HENRY BAILEY, BRADY
ON BANK CHECKS: THE LAW OF BANK CHECKS~ 28.03 (rev. ed. 2012))); MBTA Emps.
Credit Union v. Emp'rs Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, 374 F. Supp. 1299, 1302 (D.
Mass. 1974) ("'Counterfeit' has no meaning in this context other than forged.").
Moreover, the purported check is a "written promiseD ... to pay a sum certain"
under the plain meaning of that phrase. It was signed by the scammer and, thus,
despite being unauthorized, there was an order to pay money signed by the person
giving the instruction. See U.C.C. § 3-403 ("Unless otherwise provided in this Article or
Article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the
unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes
it for value."); see a/so Firstar Bank, N.A. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 02-C-186,
2004 WL 1323942, at *6 (N.D. Ill. June 14, 2004) ("The court sees no reason to draw a
distinction on grounds that the purported drawer was fictitious. The Check itself was a
written instruction to pay money.").