Apeldyn Corporation v. Sony Corporation et al
[…] (Id., D.I. 255) On April 13, 2010, the court received a stipulation of dismissal with respect to Sony. (Id., D.I. 294) After an extensive claim construction and summary judgment practice (id., D.I. 627), and the subsequent denial of the parties' motions for reargument (id., D.I. 653), the parties stipulated to a form of judgment (id., D.I. 665) and plaintiff appealed the court's decisions to the Federal Circuit (id., D.I. 663). On July 17, 2013, the Federal Circuit affirmed this court's summary judgment ruling of non-infringement. 5. Standard. Section 285 provides, in its entirety, "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 35 U.S.C. § 285. "When deciding whether to award attorney fees under§ 285, a district court engages in a two-step inquiry." MarcTec, LLC v. Johnson & Johnson, 664 F.3d 907, 915 (Fed. Cir. 2012).