Giddens v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions
[…] in subsection G, infra.
13
connection between her participation in the protected activity
and the adverse employment action.”).
Accordingly, Giddens’s
retaliation claim under Title VII shall be dismissed without
prejudice.
F.
Family Medical Leave Act
Giddens alleges that he suffered from the flu and that
the flu is a “serious health condition” under the FMLA.
Pursuant
to the FMLA, a “‘serious health condition’ entitling an employee
to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or
mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in §
825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as
defined in § 825.115.”
29 CFR § 825.113(a).
The FMLA clarifies
that “[o]rdinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold,
the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other
than migraine, routine dental or orthodontia problems,
periodontal disease, etc., are examples of conditions that do not
meet the definition of a serious health condition and do not
qualify for FMLA leave.”
29 CFR § 825.113(d) (emphasis added).
Based on the above definitions, an employee must be
able to demonstrate that he suffered from “complications” due to
the flu that required inpatient care, or continuing treatment by
a health care provider.
Giddens alleged that he returned to work