Giddens v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions
[…] Plaintiff’s physician, Dr. Harrison, testified that on December 28, 2009, he merely advised Plaintiff to continue taking the over-the-counter medicine that he was already taking. (Brewington Decl., Ex. 6 at 22:24-23:7.) 9 The Court notes Plaintiff’s representation that because of the holiday season, the first available appointment was Monday, December 28, 2009. However, no party addresses whether these circumstances warrant an extension of the seven-day requirement, or whether the Court even has the authority to extend the sevenday requirement. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1) provides that a party must see a health care provider “two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, unless extenuating circumstances exist,” and extenuating circumstances are defined in Subsection (a)(5) as “circumstances beyond the employee's control that prevent the follow-up visit from occurring as planned by the health care provider[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1), (a)(5). The regulation provides as an example: “extenuating circumstances exist if a health care provider determines that a second in-person visit is needed within the 30–day period, but the health care provider does not have any available appointments during that time period.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(5).