Curlett et al v. Madison Industrial Services Team Ltd. et al
[…] there are well-pie[d) factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then
determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief." Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
556 U.S. 662, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1950 (2009). Such a determination is a context-specific
task requiring the court "to draw on its judicial experience and common sense." /d.
IV. DISCUSSION
A.
Claims Brought Under the Act
The legislative history of the Act demonstrates that it has no application to
actions taken by foreign employers in relation to workers employed outside of
Delaware. The Act has its roots in 29 Del. C.§ 5115, which provides some protection
for public employees who report violations of law to elected officials. 10 In 2004, the
10
Specifically, 29 Del. C.§ 5115 states in relevant part: "No public employee
shall be discharged, threatened or otherwise discriminated against with respect to the
terms or conditions of employment because that public employee reported, in a written
or oral communication to an elected official, a violation or suspected violation of a law
7
Delaware General Assembly passed the Act to extend a similar protection to other
employees. The synopsis to Senate Bill 173, which contains the Act, states: "This Act
extends whistleblower protection to all employees in the State. Currently only public