Kolber et al v. Body Central Corp. et al
[…] (!d., ~ 58). Plaintiffs allege that they were unable to sell their shares until June 10, 2011, resulting in a significant loss in the value of the shares. II. (!d.,~ 75). Decision Rule 144 is a "safe harbor" that permits public resale of restricted securities if certain conditions are met. 17 C.P.R. § 230.144. 3 Body Central and Ms. Davis move to dismiss all claims against them. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that the allegations fail to state a claim and, accordingly, grants Defendants' Motions to Dismiss. A. Violation of 6 Del. C. § 8-401 (against Body Central) Plaintiffs first assert a claim against Body Central for violation of 6 Del. C. § 8-401, which provides in part, that, "[where] an issuer is under a duty to register a transfer of a security, the issuer is liable ... for loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure or refusal to register the transfer." 6 Del. C. § 8-401(b). Courts have construed the term "register the transfer" to "include those ministerial acts that normally accompany such registration, including, where applicable, the issuance of a new certificate." See Bender v. Memory Metals, Inc., 514 A.2d 1109, 1115 (Del. Ch. 1986).