Phipps v. St. Francis Hospital Inc.
[…] part, “[n]o healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this
State unless the complaint is accompanied by: [a]n affidavit of
merit . . . stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe
that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by
each defendant.”
18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1).
The statute defines “health care” [sic] as “any act or
treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been
performed or furnished, by any health care provider3 for, to or
on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care,
treatment or confinement.”
18 Del. C. § 6801(4).
“Medical
negligence” is defined as “any tort or breach of contract based
3
“‘Health care provider’ means a person, corporation,
facility or institution licensed by this State . . . to provide
health care or professional services or any officers, employees or
agents thereof acting within the scope of their employment.” 18
Del. C. § 6801(5). Defendant admits that it is a health care
provider under the statute.
4
on health care or professional services rendered, or which should
have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient.
The
standard of skill and care required of every health care provider