Church-El v. Bank of New York
[…] EquiCredit and Select.
61].
Feb. 19, 2015 Mem. Op. ¶ 9 [Doc. No.
The Court also denied the motion by the sole Defendant,
BONY, because the operative pleading in the matter was the
original complaint, which was properly served, and BONY’s motion
sought to dismiss allegations in the amended complaint, which
were stricken.
Id. ¶¶ 12, 14.
The Court further denied
Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment.
II.
Id. ¶¶ 18, 20.
JURISDICTION
Plaintiff asserts claims pursuant to the Fair Credit
Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., and the Fair Debt
Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq.
The Court
exercises jurisdiction over Plaintiff's federal law claims under
FCRA and FDCPA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
See also 15 U.S.C.
§§ 1681p, 1692k(d) (allowing FCRA and FDCPA claims to “be
brought in any appropriate United States district court without
regard to the amount in controversy....”).
The Court exercises
supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s state law claims
under 28 U.S.C. § 1367.
III. STANDARD FOR MOTION TO DISMISS
When considering a motion to dismiss a complaint for
failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted
pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.