McMeans v. Obama
[…] liability, it 'stops short of the line between possibility and plausibility of 'entitlement to
relief.'" Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).
4
DISCUSSION
It is apparent to the Court that Plaintiff's Complaint is frivolous and fails to state a
claim upon which relief could be granted. There are numerous difficulties with
Plaintiff's Complaint, not all of which the Court will address or decide.
The most glaring difficulty is with the Plaintiff's reliance on the post-Civil War
"Insurrection Act" as the legal basis for his suit. Plaintiff cannot maintain a cause of
action pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 333. Section 333 provides as follows:
The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any
other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to
suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful
combination, or conspiracy, if it(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and ofthe United
States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a
right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and
secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable,
fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that
protection; or
(2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or
impedes the course of justice under those laws.
In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to
have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.
10 U.S.C. § 333. It is in the nature of a military remedy for the protection of civil rights.
It would provide for the enforcement of judicial decrees by the military pursuant to
presidential proclamation. See Bissonette v. Haig, 800 F.2d 812, 814 n.1 (8th Cir.
1985).