In Re: Owens Corning
[…] is a presumptive right of public access to them. See generally Goldstein v. Forbes (In re
Cendant Corp.), 260 F.3d 183 (3d Cir. 2001). The filing of a document with a court "clearly
establishes" it is subject to the right of access. Id. at 192. 14 As the Third Circuit has explained,
public access "promotes public confidence in the judicial system by enhancing testimonial
trustworthiness and the quality of justice dispensed by the court;" "diminishes possibilities for
injustice, incompetence, perjury, and fraud;" "provide[s] the public with a more complete
14
See also 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) ("Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject
to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are
public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.").
22
understanding of the judicial system and a better perception of its fairness;" and "helps assure
that judges perform their duties in an honest and informed manner." Id.
C.
The Presumption of Access Has Not Been Rebutted