Mulrooney v. Corporation Service Company
[…] Owens v. Connections Cmty. Support Programs, Inc., 840 F. Supp. 2d 791, 798 (D. Del. 2012) (citing Pressman, 679 A.2d at 442-44). The statute of limitations for claims based on breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is set forth in Del. Ann. tit. 10, § 8106 ("Section 81 06"). Homsey Architects, Inc. v. Nine Ninety Nine, LLC, Civil Action No. 4412-VCP, 2010 WL 2476298, at *8 (Del. Ch. June 14, 2010). Section 8106 reads, in pertinent part: "no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of action." The Supreme Court of the State of Delaware has "repeatedly held that a cause of action 'accrues' under Section 81 06 at the time of the wrongful act, even if the plaintiff is ignorant of the cause of action." Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. AIG Life Ins.