Miller v. Delaware Technical & Community College et al
[…] (D.I. 8 at 1 (citing D.I.
1 at 2, at~ 6) (emphasis added)) To the extent that Plaintiff believes that Defendants have
somehow waived their Eleventh Amendment immunity argument for failing to initially address
the Fitchik factors in their opening brief, the Court disagrees, as not only is Defendants'
explanation a logical one, but Defendants both ( 1) asserted immunity pursuant to the Eleventh
Amendment in their opening brief; and (2) specifically addressed the Fitchik factors in their reply
brief.
13
support, DTCC cites to Del. Code tit. 14, § 9108, which requires that the college give a bond
"with good and sufficient security to the State in the sum of $10,000, conditioned for the faithful
application of all the moneys received." (!d.) It also cites to an appropriations bill from the
Delaware House of Representatives, indicating that over $67 million was allocated to DTCC in
fiscal year 2012, which DTCC asserts was more than 50% of its annual budget. (!d.) Because